Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Shoreline Turkey Limited uses and protects any information that you give.

Shoreline Turkey Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Where we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Shoreline Turkey Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st February 2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Other information relevant to providing you with offers, or in processing your booking

Where a booking with us has been made, we may collect personal information of people in your party including name, age and address of the lead person.

Credit card information

Where we process a credit and debit card payment, we do not collect and/or store credit or debit card details.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To give to the owner or owner’s agent where you have booked rental accommodation.
  • Where we are required to by law, we may pass your details to a third party.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You may unsubscribe from these emails at any time.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Newsletters

  • We send out regular newsletters by email, containing information, travel advice, new properties & locations and special offers for those that have signed up.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • You may unsubscribe from these emails at any time.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Where your data is stored

Your data pay be stored either on a server in the European Economic Area (EEA), or on a server or in files based in Turkey.  By submitting your personal data you agree to this.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Only complete the boxes that are compulsory
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time emailing us at shorelineturkey@gmail.com, or by ‘unsubscribing’ on the relevant information sent to you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3AX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at info@shorelineturkey.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Download as a PDF Document Privacy Policy PDF Download

Reviews from Facebook

  • 5 star review  Kalkan is a very special place, most people return at least once a year and it still amazes us how many years they have visited Kalkan. We found Kalkan on a ramblers holiday in 2003 and have returned over 28 times. The food is wonderful the restaurant are first class the people are so friendly and Helpful, we have never gone back to any resort before but I miss Kalkan so can't wait for June to come around.

    thumb Nan Coomey
    2/26/2017
  • 5 star review  I can’t thank Louise enough.... We decided to come to Kalkan very last minute and contacted Louise for some help.... she was fabulous and gave us lots of choices of villas to choose from.. the villa we chose was absolutely perfect, just as Louise had described it and we had a fabulous time... Louise sorted all our transfers and even came to visit to say hello.... I would highly recommend and thank you again.. ?

    thumb Marie Owen
    8/02/2018
  • 5 star review  Louise was fabulous. She found us a villa a week before we were due to fly as we always leave it until the last minute and found all the villa as we had been looking at were suddenly gone Louise found us a villa better than our expectations and cheaper price too. Very knowledgeable about the area as we had not been so the Kalamar side before although visited kalkan many times and now we would not stay any other area. She gave us some great tips and we now have a new favourite Resturant due to her recommendation. Couldn’t praise Louise highly enough. Friendly, professional and knowledgeable with a fab portfolio. I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend her to find you a villa in what has to be one of the best kept secrets in Turkey. Thankyou our holiday was amazing, just far too short

    thumb Christine Barrett
    8/04/2018
  • 5 star review  I booked a villa in Kalkan via Holiday Lettings. Louise was the property manager for this villa and this was how we met her. Unfortunately, our chosen villa was double booked. However, before Louise told us the disappointing news, she found us a wonderful and arguably better villa than we booked. Not only that she organised shopping for us so that the villa had food and water available on arrival. She checked on us a couple of times to ensure we were happy. She also stepped in and helped us when our teenage daughter left her purse containing all her spending money in a Taxi and was successful in helping us get it back. She recommended restaurants for us to go to. Advised us correctly when we had troubles with the air conditioning units in the villa. Our holiday wasn’t without its challenges but is fair to say that Louise was a safe and reliable pair of hands to help us smooth out any issues and ensure we had a fabulous stay in Kalkan. Thank You.

    thumb Simon Warner
    8/13/2018
  • positive review  From the moment we made the initial enquiry to the day we left the villa - Louise was so professional and yet very accommodating. Nothing was too much trouble - no matter what the request, she went out of her way to help. The booking was smooth and without hitch, the villa was stunning and the holiday amazing / thanks to Louise!

    thumb Julie O'Hare
    9/19/2018
  • 5 star review  Kalkan is stunningly beautiful. I fell in love with the place on my first visit nine years ago . I travel to Kalkan two to three times a year , mostly three . The sea is superb, people wonderful , so warm and friendly . Restaurants serve first class food and wine , as well as excellent friendly service . Kalamaki is a must if you go there . A boat trip with Sunset Boat trips is unforgettable. We have chartered their boat for two days , a truly memorable trip . If you go for the first time , it won't be your last . You will have the Kalkan bug , so am sure you will return many times . Just live the place ❤

    thumb Blazek Joy
    3/06/2017
  • 5 star review  I have never heard about Kalkan till last February, later that month I contacted Louise and described her my requirements in the villa that we are looking to rent in April. She arranged me a villa that has all my requirements and more that I wasn't thinking about in this lovely place. Thank you Louise for your support, I will be happy to come again to Kalkan and dealing with you �.

    thumb Khaled Almaghrabi
    6/01/2018