Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Shoreline Turkey Limited uses and protects any information that you give.

Shoreline Turkey Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Where we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Shoreline Turkey Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st February 2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Other information relevant to providing you with offers, or in processing your booking

Where a booking with us has been made, we may collect personal information of people in your party including name, age and address of the lead person.

Credit card information

Where we process a credit and debit card payment, we do not collect and/or store credit or debit card details.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To give to the owner or owner’s agent where you have booked rental accommodation.
  • Where we are required to by law, we may pass your details to a third party.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You may unsubscribe from these emails at any time.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Newsletters

  • We send out regular newsletters by email, containing information, travel advice, new properties & locations and special offers for those that have signed up.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • You may unsubscribe from these emails at any time.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Where your data is stored

Your data pay be stored either on a server in the European Economic Area (EEA), or on a server or in files based in Turkey.  By submitting your personal data you agree to this.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Only complete the boxes that are compulsory
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time emailing us at shorelineturkey@gmail.com, or by ‘unsubscribing’ on the relevant information sent to you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3AX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at info@shorelineturkey.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Download as a PDF Document Privacy Policy PDF Download

Toggle

Header styles

Layouts

Reset default
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!